Warning

LoansUK Privacy Policy


LoansUK is a trading style of Moneybrain Ltd. The word 'we' refers to LoansUK, unless otherwise indicated.
We take the privacy of your information extremely seriously and we give you our commitment to keep your personal data safe and secure. We will use the data for the purpose of which it was provided and will not use it for any longer than necessary.
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
Last updated 23-05-2018


1. Information collected when you visit LoansUK.co.uk


When completing an enquiry or application form with LoansUK, you will be asked to submit personal information about you and your personal circumstances in order to receive advice or services from one of our trusted partners.
These services may include mortgages, loans, insurance, debt advices, technology services, gaming services, newsletters and or competitions.
We may also need personal and financial information in order to supply information on products and services or to help us identify you when you contact us.
When we collect this information LoansUK will only do so over a secure connection.
If you communicate with us or with any of our trusted partners by email please be aware that the nature of communication over the web is such that emails may or may not be secure and may pass through several different countries on route to us.
Please be advised that LoansUK cannot accept responsibility for unauthorised access to your information that is outside our control.
LoansUK may also obtain information from publicly available sources such as the electoral roll, or other via trusted and accredited third parties that will have authority on which to pass on your information.
LoansUK will always act in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We collect, store and use the following personal information in a secure environment:

We may monitor, record and store communications via telephone, email or written correspondence. We will use this information for verification purposes to ensure your needs are met as well as for training and compliance purposes to improve our customer service.


2. Your rights as an individual.


From the 25th May 2018 you will have revised rights under the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are:-

Further information on the above is available from the 'Information Commissioner's Office' website.

3. Cookies use on LoansUK.co.uk


We use cookies on the LoansUK.co.uk website. We will send cookies to you (which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive) for the following purposes:


4. LoansUK and your personal information

Applications or enquiry forms submitted via LoansUK.co.uk will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and the 'use of personal data' statement you acknowledge on the form prior to submission. Information you enter into a specific product search or enquiry form may be shared with third parties such as credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. Where required all the companies we work with are FCA regulated. There may be circumstances where we are required by law to provide your information. Prior to submission of your personal information, we will ensure that you have access to this privacy policy. We will gather your express permission to use the data you entrust us with before you provide it to us. As an Information Controller we may use the data you provide in a number of ways. These may include:

We will keep your personal information secure and whilst in our possession will maintain its confidentiality. We will only share your information where you have given your express permission.


5. LoansUK use of sensitive data


By submitting data to LoansUK, you give LoansUK consent to use your sensitive personal data e.g. personal health information when enquiring about life assurance, solely for the purpose of that particular enquiry or application form.


6. Personal information security

We treat the security of your personal information seriously. We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss of your data. We store information you provide in our secure database. All pages on the LoansUK.co.uk website relating to your personal information are protected using SSL technology. Viewing of your data will be restricted to those persons who require access for the purposes the information was provided to us in the first instance. Any further use of the data will be in accordance with your express wishes provided at the time of submission or where you advise in the future. Your data will be securely retained for the duration of your relationship with We. During this period the data will be used within the guidelines of this policy. Following the end of your relationship with We the data will be retained for a further 6 years or up to the point you successfully exercise your right to erasure of your data. We are unable to guarantee the security of data sent over the internet or via email.


7. Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN)

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies ('CRAs'). Where you take banking services from us we may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your account with us. To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information. We will use this information to:

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs. For further information please use the links below:


8. Amendments to the LoansUK.co.uk privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on this website. We recommend to review the privacy policy on a regular basis.


9. Accessing the data we hold on you.

You can request confirmation of the information we hold on our secure servers about you at any time. This information is generally free of charge however we retain the right to make a realistic administration charge to comply with complicated, manifestly unfounded or excessive requests. We may also make a charge for repeat requests. Any charge will be notified in writing including the reason we are making the charge. We will action all requests for information without delay and within 1 calendar month of the initial request being made.


10. Contact details

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office: Number Z3292835 Data Protection Officer, LoansUK, 28B London Rd, Alderley Edge, SK9 7DZ


11. When we inform you about other products and services


LoansUK offer access to all financial related products including Mortgage advisory services and insurance providers and brokers.
At LoansUK we also offer access to financial products such as loans, IVA's and credit cards.
LoansUK may also share your information with our trusted business partners.
By providing LoansUK with your contact details, you will be indicating to us and our business partners, your consent to us and them, contacting you by mail, telephone, fax, email, and SMS/MMS to let you know about any goods, services or promotions of LoansUK trusted business partners, which could possible be of interest to you.
You may indicate an objection to receiving such messages by ticking the box provided via the enquiry or application form.


12. LoansUK links to other websites


LoansUK contains links to other sites. LoansUK are not responsible for the privacy and security of these sites.
This privacy policy applies only to LoansUK and LoansUK websites.


13. Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are unhappy with our response to any queries you make pertaining to your personal data and its use you can voice your concerns to the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113


LoansUK.co.uk is a trading style of Moneybrain Ltd. Moneybrain Ltd is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority. Number 619770. Registered Office 28B London Rd Alderley Edge SK9 7NT. Registered with the Information Commissioner Z3355634. Contact Number 01625 750030